Mijn agrimatie
v

Agrimatie - informatie over de agrosector

Agro & food portal > Themes > Consumption
     
Consumption
Select an indicator
Consumption - Sustainable and organic

Consumption growth sustainable and organic food for fifth consecutive year

Consumer spendings sustainable food in the measured chainsa), divided by sustainable mark, in mln. euro
20132014Change (%)
ASC151717
Organic9009576
Beter Leven4264414
Fairtrade/Max Havelaar2712824
MSC145137-5
Milieukeur303516
Rainforest Alliance117116-1
UTZ Certified43071466
Other b 825213
Total sustainable marks2,3362,71816
-/- Stacking (products with more than one mark) c 115103-10
Total spendings sustainable food 2,2212,61418
a De steekproef bestaat uit de belangrijkste verkoopkanalen voor duurzame voeding: supermarkten, speciaalzaken voor duurzame voeding en buitenhuishoudelijke markt, zoals horeca en catering. Een deel van de supermarkten is in de gegevens niet meegenomen. De supermarkten die wel in de steekproef zitten hebben een gezamenlijk marktaandeel van circa 68%. Andere kanalen in de steekproef zijn voor 100% meegenomen.
b De groep overig bestaat uit de keurmerken Label Rouge, Scharrelvlees en Vrije Uitloop.
c Een artikel kan meerdere keurmerken hebben. Het totaal van de keurmerken ligt daardoor hoger dan het totaal aan bestedingen aan duurzame voeding.
Bron: Logatcheva (2015). Data: LEI/CBS, Foodstep, Bionext, bewerking Wageningen Economic Research.
 


Spendings organic food in the sample a , per product, mln. euro
Product group20132014Change (%)Market share (%) in total food, 2014
AGF1741804%4
Breads, cereals, cakes and pastries81811%2
Eggs396773%27
Sustainable products, composite food and other1251347%2
Coffee and tea5146-10%2
Fish173397%4
Meats11198-11%2
Dairy products1471545%4
Drinks1581644%2
Total organic9009576%3
a The sample consists of the main distribution channels for sustainable food supermarkets, specialty stores for sustainable food and outside domestic market, such as hospitality and catering. A part of the supermarkets is not included in the data. The supermarkets who are in the sample have a combined market share of approximately 68%. Other channels are included at 100% in the sample.
Bron: Data LEI/CBS, Foodstep, Bionext, bewerking Wageningen Economic Research.


Select a sector
Contact
Katja Logatcheva
+3170-3358156
 

All about
  • Context
    >
  • Profit
    >
  • People
    >
  • Planet
    >
More information
Indicator explanation
Theme description
Policy information
Archive



Top of page